Tuesday, 25 March 2008

I know why they call them Memes

MJs meme thing, I will answer it as the newly crowned King of the Plate (where I can). Detailed post to follow.

Hair Color: Dark Brown, but it's graying now

Eye Color: Dark brown

Height: 1.75m

Profession: King of the plate

Religious Views: For you is your religion, and for me is my religion.

My Favorites
Favorite Color: Red, but my affection with that color seems to be wavering, don't ask me why, I don't have an answer.

Favorite Car: Jaguar XJ220, cos of NFS2

Favorite Hobby: Dessert and sleeping, when I'm not sleeping I'm defeating people with dessert eating skills

Favorite Song/Singer: Puddle of Mudd - Blurry / Pete Loeffler from Chevelle

Favorite Book/Author: Redemption of Althalus / Roald Dahl

Favorite School Subject: I didn't like school subjects, but I guess History

Favorite Vacation Destination: That I have been to ... Drakensburg I guess. That I want to go to ... Greece

Favorite Food: Spurs Malva Pudding

Favorite Restaurant: Spur

Favorite Animal: Im not into animals, a wolf I guess

Favorite Store: I've always enjoyed going to CNA

Favorite Celebrity : I don't like celebs, I just watch them at whatever, doesn't go beyond that

Favorite Childhood Friend: Hamza, he is my cousin, if that doesn't count, no idea why it wouldn't, then Akbar.

Favorite Childhood Memory: I have alot, it is a tie between the Najeeba poking and days of the Swearing Camp

Favorite Baby Name: You mean like my baby, or people used to call me as a baby? This is a dumb question

Favorite Facebook Application : The only thing i like on facebook is Inbox(1), i got some good Facebook friends too, but I don't like apps.

Coke or Pepsi : Coke

Beer or Wine: I don't drink

Coffee or Tea: Tea, I'm an addict

Apple Juice or O.J.: Tropica OJ, I don't like Liqui-fruit

Facebook or MySpace: MySpace is crap, Facebook less so.

Summer or Winter: Winter, I like the cold

Boxers or Briefs: Boxers

Rain or Shine : rain, light drizzle, or the

Chips or Popcorn: I prefer fried chips or Pringles

Salty or Sweet: Sweet

Movie or Play: movie, if play was good they should make it a movie

Breakfast or Dinner: dinner, I don't eat breakfast

Forgiveness or Revenge: forgiveness

House or Apartment: house

Do You?

Have Any Children: Nope

Smoke: Used to, been clean for like 7 months

Belong To Any Organizations: Nope, unless you include SA bloggers or something, I don't

Like To Cook: Never really tried, would like to, but I would rather try baking.

play an Instrument: No, but if I could I would play a piano

Sing: To myself

Dance: Not at all, I hate it

Speak Multiple Languages: 3ish with varying levels of proficiency, I wish I knew Arabic though

Ice Skate: I want to, stuff is in the works, look out for a future blog

Swim: um, I cant swim, I just pretend.

Paint: Like houses then no, like portraits then still no. I fingerpainted in preschool

Write: So far only in a blog

Ski: haven't tried, would love to

Juggle: I'm a one woman man, but I think I could cos I have good memory. Oh you mean like throwing shit in the air, no. I can do the yoyo thing though. Tops are tough

Have You Ever
Stolen Anything: Yes, I shoplifted in my bad pre-adolescent years. Comic books and trading cards

Been Drunk Before Noon: no

Had Sex In A Public Place: nope

Got Caught Telling A Lie: Who hasn't? But I'm a pretty good liar though

Got A Speeding Ticket: Yes, only once

Been Arrested: Nope, went to a prison though, and someone tried to scare us, I can't remember who

Littered: Sure

Fantasized About A Co-Worker: Not any of my current co-workers

Cheated On A Test: Yes, no major exams though

Cheated In A Relationship: Nope

Failed A Class: Yes, TD in Std 6, I hated that year

Screened Your Phone Calls: No, who does this?

Eaten Food Off The Floor: only if its nice, haven't you heard of the 5 second rule?

Stuck Gum Under A Desk: Maybe twice

Wished You Were Someone Else: Not seriously, wished I wasn't around too many times

Cried During A Movie: I don't cry, last was like Std 6

Had A One Night Stand: No

Other
Describe Yourself In One Word: Prosaic (Thats a good word)

Biggest Fear: I have a bigger fear but I rather not say here, but Ill just say ending up alone is pretty high up there.

Biggest Regret: Being so indecisive when it came to choosing a career path

Your Proudest Accomplishment: King of the plate

#1 Priority In Your Life: making someone happy

Dream Job: Writer/Director of a good movie

Causes You Believe In: I'm not very political. I believe in stuff but I dont thrust my views on others.

Special Talents: King of the plate

Where Are You Right Now: My office at work

Where Would You Rather Be: Not here

Famous Person You Want To Meet: Gandhi or Ben Kingsley acting like Gandhi

Place To Visit Before You Die: Petra and Hajj

Song Played At Your Funeral: Keane - He used to be a lovely boy

Sour or sweet candy? Sweet

beach or mountain?Mountain, especially if I get to see snow and there's a waterfall

Describe your perfect Sunday morning? It hasn't happened yet, but pancakes feature

If you have friends coming for supper what would you cook? I would buy them KFC or Debonairs

What makes you laugh? MJ, Joe and Q make me laugh. They are so much more awesome than their blogs

If you won the lottery, how would you spend your millions?Buy an Island

Do you believe that the cup is half empty or half full? I dunno, but I ahte when I'm drinking tea and I go to sip and find its already finished

Are you an outdoor or an indoor person? Indoor

If you had only six months to live, what would you do first? Play the sympathy card.

What 3 words would your best friend use to describe you? He is ok

Where do you see yourself in five years? This thing is becoming depressing now, I dunno.

Do you have any tattoos, and if so what and where? No

When do you plan on getting married? I dont wanna answer this question

Would you rather be hot or cold? Cold, I hate the heat

Would you rather lose an arm or a leg? Lose a leg, tough though

Do you support Paris?I dont care about celebrities

Juice and crackers or milk and cookies? Tea and cake

Favorite fruit? Banana, I'm not much a fruit person

What do you do on Fridays? Work

This was boring and irritating, this is the last time I do one of these.

Till next time in Waseem world

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

lol il think ill visit your blog more often , these facebook things work well on blogs esp since i dont know you guys in real life .

Hamza Fareed said...

Awwww!
favourite childhood friend *must fight the tears*
Najeeba poking one of favourite childhood memories...hmmmm